top of page

Privacy policy

Introduction Naija Taste Integrated Global Ventures LTD (“Naija Taste” or “We” “our” “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your Personal Data, including any other information. By providing us with your Personal Data or clicking on the “accept” button, you consent to the processing of your data as described in this policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we will discontinue the processing of your Personal Data, provided that we do not have another legal basis to continue processing it. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our practices.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you interact with Naija Taste through our website or software application. It does not apply to practices of third-party agents or individuals not under our direct control.

Collection of Personal Identifiable Information

We collect personally identifiable information, such as email addresses, names, and phone numbers, when you sign up and create an account on our website or application. While certain sections of our site can be accessed without registration, specific activities, such as placing an order, require registration. We use this information to send you offers based on your interests and previous orders.

Use of Demographic & Profile Data

We use your Personal Data to provide you with our services, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest, inform you about offers and updates, customize your experience, detect and protect against fraud, and enforce our terms and conditions. Demographic and profile data collected from our users' activity on the website helps us improve our product and service offerings.

Cookies

Our website places both permanent and temporary cookies on your computer's hard drive to customize your user experience. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory, or internal policy requirements.

International Data Transfer

By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to the transfer, storage, or processing of your data outside Nigeria or other Countries. We will take the necessary steps to ensure your data is treated securely with an appropriate level of protection and that the transfer is lawful.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As a Data Subject, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, and portability of your Personal Data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or lodge a complaint, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at support@naijataste.ng We will respond to your request within the timeframes required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share personal information with corporate entities and affiliates to prevent illegal acts, detect identity theft and fraud, and facilitate joint services. We may also disclose information when required by law or to protect the rights and safety of our users and the public.

Links to Other Sites

Our site may contain links to other websites with different privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those linked websites. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each linked site before providing your information.

Security Precautions

We have strict security measures in place to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. Any breach of security leading to the unauthorized access of your Personal Data will be reported to the Nigeria Data Protection Bureau (NDPB) and communicated to you, where necessary.

Breach/Privacy Violation

In case of a breach leading to unauthorized access or disclosure of your Personal Data, we will report the details to the Nigeria Data Protection Bureau (NDPB) within 72 hours and inform you of the incident's impact on your rights and freedoms.

Advertisements on naijataste.ng

Third-party advertising companies may serve ads when you visit our website, using information about your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements of interest to you.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@naijataste.ng

Payment Methods
bottom of page